Real Time Medical Inc.
Mobile & Web App Privacy Policy

Dated: September 3, 2020

 

Introduction

Real Time Medical Inc. (“RTM”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) owns and operates the COVID AIKnowledgeEnable™ application, that is available for all mobile platforms and desktop browsers (the “Application”). RTM develops software platforms and applications that improve the efficiency, quality and ease of medical information sharing between professionals, and which make it easier for healthcare professionals and the general public to locate the right information in real time.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that RTM collects from or about you on or through the Application, as well as how we use and to whom we disclose that information. By accessing or using our Application, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by its terms. You can withdraw your consent at any time, however, if you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the services that are available through the Application.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use (the “Terms”), available at  https://www.realtimemedical.com/terms-of-use. Please  review this entire document carefully.

What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

This Privacy Policy is effective for Canada

RTM is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and applicable Canadian provincial privacy legislation.  Privacy laws vary by jurisdiction.  You acknowledge and agree that access to the Application and the services that are available through the Application are provided via the Internet and that your information, including personal information, may be transferred across national borders and stored or processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be consistent with privacy requirements for all jurisdictions. If you are visiting our Application and are not a resident of or located in Canada, you should note that by providing your personal information to us, you are: (i) permitting the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and other processing of your personal information in Canada which may not have the same personal information protection laws as the jurisdiction in which you reside; and (ii) permitting the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the laws of Canada.

 

Links to third-party websites.

Our Application contains links to other websites and digital platforms that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. These links are provided for your convenience only and you assume all risk for clicking these links to other websites and digital platforms. We cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. RTM is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

RTM may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Application.

If we make any material changes we will notify you as required by law, but encourage you to check back often for updates. Your continued use of the Application after an update or amendment to this Privacy Policy means that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in the updated Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 3, 2020.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal Information you give to us

We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. This personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, mail address, billing address, telephone number, and email address;

  • credentials (including, publicly accessible physician license numbers, medial specialty, other credentials as may be necessary to verify practicing physician status);

  • payment information, such as your credit card number and billing address.Credit card information is not collected or retained by RTM and is only used by 3rd party payment systems to effective subscription payment.No credit card information is shared with other parties.

  • any additional personal information that you provide when using the Application and our services, including any personal information that is included in any of your User Content (as defined in the Terms).

By submitting User Content (as defined in the Terms) that includes personal information on or through the Application, you are choosing to share your personal information with other users. Please exercise caution in sharing your information and make sure that the information you share is information that you are comfortable being publicly viewable since neither you nor we can control what others do with your information once you share it publicly on or through the Application.

Personal information we receive from third parties

As a general rule, RTM collects personal information directly from you. In most other circumstances, where personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources. Such permission may be given directly by you or implied from your actions. From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us.

Other information that is collected when you use the Application

In addition to the personal information you may provide to us as described above, we automatically collect certain device and statistical information to make our Application work better for you. For example, we collect the IP address, network connection, the device domain used to access our Application, the operating system on your device, your device settings, the type and version of your browser, crash data, other unique device identifiers, the mobile application or website you came from to access the Application, the page you entered and exited at, any searches, pages or advertising within our Application that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor the performance of our Application (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our Application.  

Our Application uses cookies and other technologies that are similar to cookies (“Cookies”). A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may set on your device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies and similar technologies we use are designed for “analytics”. This allows us to distinguish you from other users of the Application. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Application and allows us to improve our Application.

NOTE:  THE APPLICATOIN DOES NOT TRACK OR STORE THE SEARCHES YOU PERFORM. Cookes THAT ARE TYPICALLY USED TO MAKE DOING REPEAT SEARCHES MORE CONVENIENT FOR USERS BY REMEMBERING PAST SEARCHES PERFORMED, are NOT used EVen for the purpose of rendering repeat searches more convenient. 

First party Cookies are Cookies set by the website that you are visiting. Only that website can read them. In addition, a website might potentially use external services, which also set their own cookies, known as third-party cookies. Persistent Cookies are Cookies saved on your computer and that are not deleted automatically when you quit your browser, unlike a session Cookie, which is deleted when you quit your browser.

We use the following Cookies:

  • Preference/Functionality Cookies. These Cookies allow a website to remember the choices a user has made in the past, like what language the user prefers or what the user’s name and password are so that the user can automatically log in.

  • Statistics/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Application when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Application works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Most internet browsers allow you to remove or manage Cookie functions and adjust your privacy and security preferences. For information on how to do this, access the “help” menu on your internet browser or visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/. Please note that disabling our Cookies may result in your inability to take full advantage of all of the features of our Application.

By accessing or using our Application you acknowledge, understand and hereby agree that you are giving us your consent to track only the activities specified above, but none of the searches you perform using our application through use of Cookies, web beacons and other technologies that may be provided by our third party service providers and that we may use these technologies in the emails we send to you.

Why do we collect personal information?

We only collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with the services available through our Application and which enables us to manage, maintain, and develop our operations. For example, we collect information in order to:

  • establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you, including by contacting you, so that we may provide you with any services or communications that you have requested or purchased access to on or through our Application;

  • verify your identity and eligibility to access and use the Application and our services, receive our communications and otherwise interact with us and on and through our Application;

  • to verify and confirm that a transaction has been completed before we provide you with access to and use of our Application, our services, and communications;

  • allow you to use and interact with the Application and its various functions, including by providing User Content (as defined in the Terms);

  • be able to comply with your requests (e.g., if you prefer to be contacted at a certain email address and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);

  • understand your preferences and tailor communications and services to you and to send you information about RTM and its partners;

  • protect RTM against error, fraud, theft and damage to our Application, assets or other properties;

  • process and facilitate payments for our services and to provide, administer and monitor you purchases, fees paid and payable, and transaction history – information collected by 3rd party payment system and not collected or stored by RTM;

  • conduct analysis and evaluations to understand usage and trends to improve our Application, services, communications and operations;

  • enable us to comply with applicable laws or regulatory processes; and

  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

By consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through our Application you allow us to fulfill the purposes for which we collect your personal information. When we collect your information for research and development purposes, we ensure that any information used for our analysis and reports will be de-identified and aggregated in a manner that will not identify you.

We will collect your consent prior to sending you any commercial electronic messages, unless an exception to obtaining your opt-in consent applies under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). You will have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving commercial electronic messages at any time.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:

  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;

  • for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; and

  • for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to use your personal information.

We may use your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

When do you we disclose your personal information and to whom do we disclose it?

Affiliates and Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and our respective employees, contractors, consultants, service providers and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf.

We use Stripe for processing payments. We/Stripe do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved. Stripe may, with the user’s consent, hold on to card information to make repeat purchases easier. Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of Stripe on https://stripe.com.

Commercial Partners

Business Transactions

Personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or upon completion of, a change in ownership of, or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of RTM or its affiliates through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Other General Disclosures

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;

  • to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;

  • as part of RTM’s regular reporting activities under applicable law to protect the rights and property of RTM;

  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons; and

  • for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to disclose your personal information.

Since we may share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed outside of your jurisdiction of residence, including in the United States, UK and EU. As such, your personal information may potentially be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of another jurisdiction. If you would like further information about our policies and practices regarding the third parties (including our service providers) with whom we disclose your personal information and how these third parties collect, use, disclose and store personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of this information to our service providers (and other third parties) as described in this Privacy Policy, including those that may be located outside of your jurisdiction of residence, for the purposes of processing your personal information on our behalf, providing services to us or to you, operating and hosting our Application, and business and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

How do we obtain your consent, and how can you withdraw it?

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information only when we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of your personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavour to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer. If you withdraw or vary your consent, we may not be able to provide you with the communications and/or services you request through our Application. For example, if you would like to receive our communications, but are not willing to provide your email address, we will not be able to fulfil your request.

How do we protect your personal information?

RTM will endeavour to maintain commercially reasonable physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate based on the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction. Please note that by submitting User Content (as defined in the Terms) that includes personal information on or through the Application, you are choosing to share your personal information with other users (i.e., the public).

How to update your personal information?

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. You change or update the information we have about you through the Application or by contacting us at info@realtimemedical.com.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question

How to access your personal information?

You can ask to access the personal information that we have received from or possess about you. If you want to review, verify, delete or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

How long do we retain personal information?

We don’t keep your personal information forever. We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy.

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore, where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation".

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon RTM any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

 

Contact Us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction. We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

by email to:     

privacy@realtimemedical.com

 

or by mail to:

Real Time Medical Inc.

2498 Yonge Street, Suite 322,

Toronto, ON, M4P 2H8.

Attention: Privacy Officer

**If you choose to communicate with us via email, please be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium for sending any personal or confidential information to us. **

LINKS
ABOUT

Sales@RealTimeMedical.com

info@RealTimeMedical.com

Tel: (888)-590-5069

Head Office:

7111 Syntex Drive,
3rd Floor
Mississauga, Ontario
L5N 8C3, Canada

SOCIAL
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© 2020 Real Time Medical